Alice was born on the 12th September 1848 at 7.55am. Details of her birth certificate are shown below:

Registration District Burnley
1848 Birth in the Sub-District of Burnley in the County of Lancaster
No. When and where
born
Name, if any Sex Name and Surname
of Father
Name and Maiden Sur-
name of Mother
Rank or Profession
of Father
Signature, Description and
Residence of Informant
When
registered
Signature of
registrar
Baptismal Name
if added after
Registration of Birth
490 Twelfth
September
1848
7.55 a.m.
BackLane
Habergham
Eaves
Alice Girl James
Greenwood
Margaret
Greenwood
formerly
Ingham
Collier James
Greenwood
Father
Back Lane
Habergham
Eaves
Twenty
fifth
September
1848
Robert
Munn
Registrar

Alice married James Magnall (GM021/149) on 7th May 1868 (DYM) when she was aged 19. They were married at the Parish Church in Burnley. Details of the certificate are shown below:

1868 Marriage solemnized at Holy Trinity Church in the Parish of H.T.Habergham Eaves in the County of Lancaster
No. When married Name and surname Age Condition Rank or Profession Residence at the Time of Marriage Father’s Name and Surname Rank or Profession
of Father
289 May
7
James Magnall

Alice Greenwod

25

19

Bachelor

Spinster

Collier

Housekeeper

Stoops Lane

Back Lane

Thomas Magnall

James Greenwood

Deceased

Underlooker

Married in the Church of the Holy Trinity according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Established Church
by certificate by me, Edward B Trotter
This Marriage was
solemnized between us
James Magnall X

Alice Greenwood

in the presence of us John Magnall X

Rachel Magnall X

Alice Annie (EM219) and her mother Alice (GM022)
Photo taken about 1901 – supplied by Dorothy Yvonne Magnall

From the Registers we think that Alice died in Burnley in 1934 (Q2 8e 198) aged 85 having born at least 13 children and having seen 9 of them die before she did. Further details can be found under James Magnall (GM021/149).

Alice died on the 26th April 1934 aged 85. She is buried in Burnley Cemetery along with her husband.

Many thanks to Dorothy Y Magnall and James Greenwood Magnall for their help in supplying much of this information.


[Last updated 17 Jan 2004]